POMS Reference
[…] POMS RM 10210.205. Under current law and policy, SSA will not honor a request to change a name based merely on a state’s common law practice. Social Security law and policy provide specific evidentiary requirements for a name change to the SSN.

The regulations explain that “[i]f you wish to change the name or other personal identifying information you previously submitted in connection with an application for a Social Security number card, you must complete a prescribed application,” and “[y]ou must prove your identify, and you may be required to provide other evidence.” 20 C.F.R. § 422.110(a). Following the IRTPA, the regulations were amended to further specify that “[i]f your request is for a change of name on the card (that is, verified legal changes to the first name or surname, or both), we may issue you a replacement Social Security number card bearing the same number and the new name.” Id. Thus, an applicant for a name change to the SSN record must submit documentary evidence that SSA regards as convincing evidence of the applicant’s identity and must submit evidence verifying a legal name change. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.103(e)(2), 422.107(a), (c), 422.110(a).