POMS Reference
[…] 2. Opinion

QUESTION PRESENTED

Some jurisdictions in Missouri began issuing same-sex marriage licenses on June 25, 2014. Should SSA accept marriage documents issued to same-sex couples in Missouri on June 25, 2014, and thereafter, as evidence of a name-change event?

SUMMARY

Yes. SSA should accept marriage documents issued in Missouri on June 25, 2014, and thereafter, to same-sex couples, as evidence of a name-change event.

BACKGROUND

Article I, Section 33 of the Missouri Constitution provided that “a marriage shall exist only between a man and a woman.” See also Mo. Ann. Stat. § 451.022 (“It is the public policy of this state to recognize marriage only between a man and a woman”, and no Recorder of Deeds “shall issue a marriage license, except to a man and a woman.”).