PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] On May 29, 2003, a Workers' Compensation Judge ordered that Mr. D~’ employer pay him fifty weeks at his compensation rate, $644.00 per week, for his "serious and permanent disfigurement," namely, two facial scars. This award was in addition to Mr. D~’ lump sum award.
DISCUSSION
The Act provides that any person who is "disabled" is eligible to receive federal disability benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a). Where an individual receives state and federal disability benefits, however, the Act limits the amount that the individual may collect from both programs. 42 U.S.C. § 424a. Specifically, the Act will reduce an individual's federal disability benefits where he or she is entitled to "periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability" under a state workers' compensation law. 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a)(2).