PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] This procedure involves the "supersedeas" which has no impact on the offset issue in this matter, but which warrants explanation based on the concern expressed in your memorandum. The supersedeas is an urgent request for immediate resolution of the issue at hand, without the taking of evidence. It acts as a stay of all proceedings and is only granted in rare circumstances. See generally 77 P.S. § 774(2) ("A supersedeas shall serve to suspend the payment of compensation in whole or to such extent as the facts alleged in the petition would, if proved, require.")
It is apparent that B~'s employer requested a supersedeas to preserve the right to seek reimbursement from the Supersedeas Fund for any benefits that would be paid to B~ pending resolution of the petition to suspend.