POMS Reference
[…] Id. All prospective claimants for child’s insurance benefits as students are at least age eighteen, and thus are not subject to Michigan’s compulsory attendance law.
  • Michigan recognizes home schools, but only within the context of compulsory attendance. Home schools are an exception to compulsory public school attendance. A homeschooled child is exempt from compulsory attendance in two circumstances. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1561(3), (4). First, if “[t]he child is being educated at the child’s home by his or her parent or legal guardian in an organized educational program in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history, civics, literature, writing, and English grammar.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1561(3)(f). Second, “if the child is attending regularly and is being taught in a state approved nonpublic school, which teaches subjects comparable to those taught in the public schools to children of corresponding age and grade, as determined by the course of study for the public schools of the district within which the nonpublic school is located.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1561(3)(a). This statute uses the words “child” and “children,” which further demonstrates its application solely to those who have not yet reached age eighteen.