PS: Title XVI Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] Further, the concept of “welfare” is a broad construct that exceeds the normal trust constructs of health, education, support, or maintenance. See, e.g., Estate of Little v. Commissioner, 87 T.C. 599, 603 n.10 (1986). Accordingly, distributions for unforeseeable emeregencies are reasonably considered distributions for the health, education, or welfare of the beneficiary consistent with the POMS requirements.
. See https://www.sos.wa.gov/corps/search_detail.aspx?ubi=601141586
. Under RCW 11.96A.125, a mistake of fact or law “may be reformed by judicial proceedings under this chapter to conform the terms to the intention of the testator or trustor if it is proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that both the intent of the testator or trustor and the terms of the will or trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”