POMS Reference
[…] If NH dies without a valid will or his will does not identify who should receive the remaining property in the Trust, then the balance of the property will be distributed to NH’s estate. See Trust Agreement, Item IV(k)(2).

The Trust Agreement indicates that it should be construed in accordance with the laws of South Carolina. See Trust Agreement, Item X.

DISCUSSION

SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals who meet certain income and resource restrictions and other eligibility requirements. See Act §§ 1602, 1611(a); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202 (2016). “Resources” include cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance. See Act § 1613; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); accord POMS SI 01120.010.B.

Pursuant to section 1613(e) of the Act, the agency generally must consider the principal or corpus of a trust established with the assets of an individual to be a resource of the individual.