POMS Reference
[…] See Joinder Agreement (funding account with over $400,000).2

2. Established and Managed by a Nonprofit Association

Next, the trust must be “established and managed by a nonprofit association.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(i); accord POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.a. (trust is “established and maintained by a nonprofit association”).

This requirement is satisfied, as well. According to the Idaho CPT, CPT is the settlor and manager of the Idaho CPT and is a not-for-profit corporation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. See Idaho CPT Art. 2, § 2.1.3

3. Separate Accounts, Pooled for Investing

To be a pooled trust, the trust must maintain a separate account for each beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii); accord POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.d. However, “for purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii);accord POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.d (the “trust may pool the funds in the individual accounts . . . for purposes of investment and management of funds”).