POMS Reference
[…] A. To be a pooled trust, a trust must meet six requirements.

To be eligible for SSI, the dollar value of a claimant’s countable resources cannot exceed certain statutory limits. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1)(B) & (3)(B); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.202(d), 416.1201, 416.1205; accord POMS SI 01110.003(A). A trust that meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C) is considered a pooled trust, which must be evaluated under POMS SI 01120.200 to determine if it is a countable resource for SSI purposes.

First, to be a pooled trust, the trust must contain “the assets of an individual who is disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C); accord POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.b. Second, the trust must be “established and managed by a nonprofit association.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(i); accord POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.a. Third, the association must maintain “[a] separate account . . . for each beneficiary of the trust, but, for purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii); accord POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.a; see also POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.d. Fourth, the accounts must be “established solely for the benefit of individuals who are disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iii); accord POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.a. Fifth, the trust account must be “established . . . by the parent, grandparent, or legal guardian of such individuals, by such individuals, or by a court.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iii); accord POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.a. Sixth, and finally, “[t]o the extent that amounts remaining in the beneficiary’s account upon the death of the beneficiary are not retained by the trust, the trust pays to the State from such remaining amounts in the account an amount equal to the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the beneficiary under the State plan . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iv); accord POMS SI 01120.203.B.2.a.

A trust that qualifies as a pooled trust must still be evaluated under POMS SI 01120.200 to determine if it is a countable resource for SSI purposes.

B. The Idaho CPT qualifies as a pooled trust.