PS: Title XVI Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] See Myers v. Myers, 891 S.W.2d 216, 218 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994). Thus, Tennessee law does not appear to recognize a trust that is established with no funds.
CONCLUSION
If you have any questions regarding this memorandum, please contact the undersigned at (404) 562-1094.
Sincerely,
Mary Ann Sloan
Regional Chief Counsel
By: Natalie Liem
Assistant Regional Counsel
Footnotes:
. All references to the Alabama Code are to the West 2017 edition.
. A settlor is “[a] person who establishes an AFT Trust account for a life beneficiary.” Ala. Code § 38-9B-2(15).
. A contributor is “[a]ny person who makes a donation directly to the AFT Corporation or the AFT Charitable Trust.” Ala. Code § 38-9B-2(7).
. All references to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2017 edition.