POMS Reference
[…] Consequently, we are of the opinion that even a home school based on a correspondence course would be considered a school that provides elementary or secondary education in the State of Mississippi and would qualify as a school under section 202(d)(7) of the Social Security Act. We also feel that the SSA probably will have to obtain attendance information from sources other than State or local school officials.

Concurrent with the issues you raised, is a concern we have with respect to how the 'correspondence school' operates. 20 C.F.R. §404.367 provides in pertinent part that:

"You are a full-time elementary or secondary school student if you meet all the following conditions:

* * *

(b) You are in full-time attendance in a day or evening non-correspondence course and are carrying a subject load which is considered full-time for day students under the institution's standards and practices, with scheduled attendance at the rate of at least 20 hours per week and a course of study which is at least 13 weeks in duration." (emphasis added)