PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] DSHS May Refuse to Honor the Administrative Wage Garnishment Order Because SSA Is Authorized to Issue such Orders Only to Employers, and DSHS May Not Be the Debtor’s Employer
DSHS also may decline to comply with the agency’s garnishment by arguing that DSHS is not the Debtor’s employer and, as a result, the agency lacks authority to order DSHS to garnish payments to the Debtor. The administrative wage garnishment statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3720D, and its implementing regulation authorize agencies to issue administrative wage garnishment orders only to a debtor’s “employer.” See 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(d), (f); 31 C.F.R. § 285.11(g)-(i), (o). The regulation defines “employer” as “a person or entity that employs the services of others and that pays their wages or salaries.” 31 C.F.R. § 285.11(c) (emphasis added). While DSHS may pay the Debtor for services she furnishes to Medicaid beneficiaries, under Washington State law individual providers are not considered employees of DSHS, and DSHS is not considered their employer. See Wash. Rev.