PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] Consistent with the Medicaid law, section 4.21 of the Washington State Medicaid Plan provides: “Payment for Medicaid services furnished by any provider under this plan is made only in accordance with the requirements of 42 CFR 447.10.” Wash. State Health Care Authority, Medicaid State Plan, 68 (2017), available at: https://www.hca.wa.gov/assets/program/SP-Numbered-Pages-General-Program-Administration.pdf.
Section 447.10 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, in turn, “prohibits State payments for Medicaid services to anyone other than a provider or beneficiary, except in specified circumstances.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.10(a).
None of the “specified circumstances” in which payment for Medicaid services may be made to someone other than the provider (or beneficiary) would permit DSHS to comply with SSA’s administrative wage garnishment order.