PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] 2. Washington State Law
As of December 6, 2012, Washington recognizes same-sex marriages from other jurisdictions. Washington state law provides, “a marriage between two persons that is recognized as valid in another jurisdiction is valid in this state only if the marriage is not prohibited or made unlawful under subsection (1)(a) or (2) of this section.” Wash. Rev. Code § 26.04.020 (2013). Subsection (1)(a) prohibits marriage “[w]hen either party thereto has a spouse or registered domestic partner living at the time of such marriage, unless the registered domestic partner is the other party to the marriage.” Wash. Rev. Code § 26.04.020(1)(a). Subsection (2) makes it unlawful “for any person to marry his or her sibling, child, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew.” Wash. Rev. Code § 26.04.020(2). Thus, with the exception of a few types of marriages that are prohibited, Washington looks to the law of the jurisdiction certifying the marriage to determine the marriage’s validity.