PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis added).
The governing regulations mirror the language in section 216, but provide additional interpretive detail. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.345, 404.346. Section 404.345 explains that the laws of the state where the insured was domiciled at the time of the application will determine whether the applicant is a wife or husband of the insured. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.345. Section 404.346 reiterates that a “deemed valid marriage” requires that the applicant went through a marriage ceremony in good faith and that the ceremony “would have resulted in a valid marriage except for a legal impediment.” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.346. The regulation explains that a “legal impediment” “includes only an impediment which results because a previous marriage had not ended at the time of the ceremony or because there was a defect in the procedure followed in connection with the intended marriage.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.346(a) (emphasis added). In turn, the regulation provides as an example of a “defect in the procedure” a circumstance in which a marriage was performed through a religious ceremony in a country that requires a civil ceremony for a valid marriage. Id.
Analysis