PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] The marriage between Felicia and Walter is not invalid because a previous marriage had not ended at the time of the ceremony. Thus, for their otherwise invalid marriage to be a “deemed” marriage for purposes of the Act, the marriage must be invalid only because of a legal impediment unknown to the applicant at the time of the marriage ceremony. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(B)(i); 20 C.F.R. § 404.346(a). The governing regulation explains that the legal impediment must arise “because there was a defect in the procedure followed in connection with the intended marriage” and provides as an example of such a defect a situation where the applicant was married in a religious ceremony in a country that requires a civil ceremony. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.346(a). The situation involving the applicant in this case differs materially.