POMS Reference
[…] The Mississippi law establishes that manslaughter is a felony violation of the law punished with death or confinement in the penitentiary. The claimant pleaded to manslaughter in causing the death of the NH and was sentenced to serve eighteen years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections. Accordingly, the Claimant’s guilty plea to manslaughter is a felony conviction for purposes of the Act and Regulation (20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b)), but the Agency only preclude entitlement to survivor’s benefits if the claimant was “convicted of a felony or an act in the nature of a felony of intentionally causing that person’s death. Based on the evidence provided, it does not indicate that Claimant was convicted of intentionally causing the NH’s death. Therefore, based on the evidence provided, the Claimant’s manslaughter conviction does not preclude him from entitlement to survivor’s benefits as NH’s widower.

2. Opinion