POMS Reference
[…] “Solemnize” means to join in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-2.

Each couple wanting to marry must first complete a marriage application in order to obtain a marriage license from a New Mexico county clerk, and then once the county clerk has issued the license, the couple must present the marriage license and participate in a marriage ceremony before a person authorized to solemnize the marriage. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-2 (an authorized person must solemnize a marriage), § 40-1-10 (couples wishing to marry “shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted in this state file the license for recording in the county issuing the license.”), § 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize marriage shall require the parties contemplating marriage to produce a license signed and sealed by the county clerk issuing the license.”).