POMS Reference
[…] Finally, the person performing the required marriage ceremony must complete the marriage certificate for filing with the county clerk as part of the county records. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-15 (the authorized person solemnizing the ceremony has “the duty . . . to certify the marriage to the county clerk within ninety days from the date of the marriage ceremony,” and the county clerk shall file the marriage certificate and record it as a permanent record in the county records), § 40-1-19(B) (“a person who performs the marriage ceremony or certifies a marriage to the county clerk, who neglects or fails to comply with the provisions of Chapter 40, Article