POMS Reference
[…] [3]

We note the distinction between the marriage license and marriage certificate under New Mexico law. The license authorizes the parties to marry, and the certificate is the document establishing that the required solemnized marriage ceremony occurred. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-10 (couples wishing to marry “shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted in this state file the license for recording in the county issuing the license”), § 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize marriage shall require the parties contemplating marriage to produce a license signed and sealed by the county clerk issuing the license.”), § 40-1-15 (the person performing the ceremony has “the duty . . . to certify the marriage to the county clerk