PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.1. State law defines “issue” as descendants in any degree from a common ancestor, including adopted children. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 1-2.10. As we were not asked for an opinion about the underlying relationship, we have assumed for purposes of this opinion that the minor child would qualify as the NH’s issue, absent the execution of a judicial surrender.
New York law makes clear that a court-ordered transfer of guardianship and custody of a destitute or dependent child, i.e. an involuntary termination of parental rights pursuant to section 384-b of New York Social Services Law, does not affect a child’s inheritance rights from the birth parent. Section 384-b specifically provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to terminate, upon commitment of the guardianship and custody of a child to an authorized agency or foster parent, any rights and benefits, including but not limited to rights relating to contact with siblings, inheritance, succession, social security, insurance and wrongful death action claims, possessed by or available to the child pursuant to any other provision of law.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 384-b(9) (emphasis added).
Here, the NH voluntarily transferred guardianship and custody of the minor child pursuant to the provisions of New York Social Services Law section 383-c, which does not address the effect on intestacy rights of such a transfer.