PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] We apply the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place to determine whether a child is the insured's legally adopted child. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356. Here, although we do not have a copy of the original adoption decree, we have assumed that Samuel's adoption took place in a tribal court in the Seneca Nation. First, it appears that Samuel was subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the tribal courts of the Seneca Nation. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) (Under the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), tribal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings when the child is an "Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe"). Further, the proceedings involving the termination of the NH's parental rights took place in the Seneca Nation courts. Thus, we would look to the adoption laws of the Seneca nation to determine the circumstances under which an adoption can be annulled.