POMS Reference
[…] Rather, SSA would decide paternity using the standard of proof that the State court would use to determine paternity. 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2) (2004).

Because the M~ children have not obtained a court order of paternity, SSA must consider Indiana's standards for establishing paternity. Indiana law provides that a man is presumed to be the biological father of any child born to his wife during their marriage. I.C. § 31-14-7-1(1) (West 2001); see also POMS GN 00306.485. The same statute further provides that a man is presumed to be the biological father of a child if he undergoes a “genetic test that indicates with at least a ninety-nine percent (99%) probability that the man is the child's biological father.” Id. at (3).