PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] Social Security Act § 216(e)(1). The Act further provides: “[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child...[of an] insured individual...[the agency applies]… such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State…” in which the insured individual was domiciled at the time of application. Social Security Act § 216(h)(2)(A). Thus, an applicant is eligible for benefits as the insured individual’s “natural child” if he or she could inherit property from the insured under the applicable state intestacy law. 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1). An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is deemed dependent upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life...”).