PR: Title II Regional Chief Counsel Precedents
[…] Prob. Code § 9370; see also In re Marriage of Drake, 62 Cal.Rptr.2d 466, 474-75 (Cal. Ct. App. 1997) (in ongoing divorce litigation, when one of the spouses died, the proper procedure was for the court to substitute the personal representative of the deceased spouse’s estate (or the successor in interest) as a party to the still pending action) (citing Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.31, 377.41). Because the Superior Court did not substitute the DWE’s personal representative or successor in interest, issuance of the March 6, 2013 order was inconsistent with State law.
. According to 20 C.F.R. § 404.366(a), to satisfy the contribution requirements of section 216(h)(3)(C)(ii) of the Act, the contributions “must be made regularly and must be large enough to meet an important part of your ordinary living costs.” The Ninth Circuit refused to adopt this “regular and substantial” test in determining whether an impoverished father was contributing to the support of his illegitimate child. Doran v. Schweiker, 681 F.2d 605, 608 (9th Cir. 1982); Acquiescence Ruling (AR) 86-23(9).