POMS Reference
[…] Id. Claimant has not alleged that NH legally adopted her, and there is no evidence indicating that she was legally adopted. Thus, Claimant cannot be considered the NH’s legally adopted child for purposes of the Act.

In addition to being eligible for benefits as an insured’s child via legal adoption, a child may also be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if he or she was equitably adopted. 20 C.F.R. § 404.359. A child may be equitably adopted where the insured agreed to adopt the child, but the adoption did not occur. 20 C.F.R. § 404.359. The agreement to adopt must be one that would be recognized under state law so that the claimant would be able to inherit a child’s share of the insured’s personal property if she were to die without leaving a will. Id. “The agreement must be in whatever form, and [the clamant] must meet whatever requirements for performance under the agreement, that State law directs.” Id.